You are here: Accomplishments
  |  Login
List of Accomplishments

2013-2014
February 2014: 
MCHS Robotics Team placed 4th in State competition held at Athens Academy in Athens, GA and conducted by FIRST.  
February 2014:  MCHS Math Team placed 4th in region competition with 50 schools participating in the event.
January 2014:  Blanca Lopez and Sean Clark participated in the Governor's Honors interviews held on January 25.
December 2013:  MCHS recognized as a High Progress School
December 5, 2013:  MCSS Eagle's Nest newsletter received Georgia School Board Association's Beacon Print Media Award; MCHS Business teacher Ruth Lee is the editor of the newsletter.
November 2013: 
MCHS named a 2014 Title I High-Progress Reward School
October 2013:  8 JROTC Cadets Begin Flying Lessons
August 2013: 
Orenthal Spence elected as Region 5 FFF State Reporter


2012-2013
May 2012
:  100% of the students from the Healthcare Science Advanced class passed their CNA certification.
May 2013-MCHS Girls Track Team (Ja'Shara Burns, Antonia Jones, Kayla Lawrence, and Arkerian Florence) won State in the 4x1 Meter Relay.  The also were the Region champs.  Akerian placed 1st overall in the 100 meter sprint.
May 2013:  Jennifer Easterling, 10th garder, one of 10 recipients of $250 grant  winner for her essay" Why You Should Not Text and Drive" sponsored by Albany Tech College Driver Ed. program.
February 9, 2013:  MCHS Robotics team placed 9th in the First Tech Challenge conducted by FIRST For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology)
February 2013 MCHS Eagles and Lady Eagles Basketball Teams made it to the Elite 8 with the boys advancing to the 2nd round of state playoffs.  Jermain Hartsfield and Jaquan Williams were selected to play in the prestigious 2013 Southwest GA High School Boys and Girls All Star Basketball Game  Jermain Hartsfield, Daron Hodges, Joquil Chester, Bruce Bryant, and Jaquan Williams -selected as 1st Team All Region 1A Basketball Players. A'Miracle jones, Jermain Hartsfield, Jaquan Williams-selected as All State Players
December 2012:  State Superintendent John Barge visited MCHS to tour classrooms, visited the BioFuels Program area,  and review our Data Room (teachers 180 day plans, remediation plans, benchmark analysis, tiers, pacing guides, daily agendas, student data - state tests, etc.)
December 2012:  Twelve seniors passed the National Restaurant Association  ServSafe Food Protection Management Certification.  They wer Yajaira Aldavera, Joquil Chester, Adilene DelAngel, Quintrione Dunlap, Kendra Frazier, Tiffany King, Veronica Numa, Iesha Wimberly, Alex Williams, Xavier Carlisle, Anthony Giordano, and Jamekia Williams.
November 2012:  Steven Hardy, a 10th and 12th grade Anatomy and Biology teacher, was among 44 of the GA's news teachers to receive a New Teacher Assistance $1000 Grant from GA Power. 
October 2012:  CTAE Director Rodney Conine presented at state __________  Showed a video about MCHS and its career programs-highlighting the BioFuels Program. 
September 2012
- FCCLA State Fall Leadership Conference-FCCLA Chapter won 1st place for their local recruitment board and made it into the top 10 for their lapel pin design. 
September 25, 2012:  FFA member Darius Hicks placed 4th in the Area 5 FFA Quiz Career Development Event
August 17, 2012:  The MCHS Eagle News Crew produced/broadcasted/streamed its first live football game (scrimmage) game of the season. 
June 2012:  JROTC Cadets participated in Cade Officer Leadership School held at Citadel, the Military College of south Carolina in Charleston, SC.  MCHS Cadet Zakia Toombs earned the award for the "Best Drill Commander, Squadron I" which a first for a GA-946 Cadet. 

 

2011-2012
March 18, 2012
:  A'Miracle Jones and Shonbreka Holton selected All-State Basketball Players.  They were the first females from MCHS  to be named all state since Chiquita Wright was selected in 1993.    Jermain Hartsfield was selected to All State Boys Team.  Jermain was the first All-State selection since Eddie Dawson was selected in 2003.    Boys Basketball Region Coach of the Year was Mr. Kenneth Harris and Mr. Derex Woumnm.  Girls Basketball Region Coach of the Year:  Rosemary Sanders.
March 15, 2012:  FCCLA members Yajaira Aldavera, Adilene Delangel, and Allexus Hollingsworth won bronze metal in the Culinary Arts competition.  Shaterrica Ellison and Vanessa Gilbert won a gold medal in Illustrated Talk. 

February 24, 2012:  FCCLA Members Yajaria Aldavera, Adilene Delangel, and Allexus Hollingsworth took 1st place in the FCCLA STAR Events Region 5 Culinary Competition.
February 2012:  First time since 2000, both the girls and boys basketball teams were Region I A champs. 
February 2012:  certificate received for 2011 Title I Distinguished School (two years distinguished) 
February 2012:  Region Health Occupation Student Association (HOSA) winners were:  Adrianna Evans, Anita Harris, and Juan Delangel. 
November 2011:  Culinary Arts students placed 3rd in Camilla Chamber's "Chili and Chills" contest. 
September 2011:  Mac Mitchell and Marco Lopez  passed the National Restaurant Association  ServSafe Food Protection Management Certification.
August 18:  Eagle News Crew announced/filmed/produced/streamed the first home football game of the season. The event was shown on the local CNS television station and streamed on the internet. 
June 2011:  MCHS AFJROTC Cadets Fly High at COLS:  Achieved 100% pass rate on the entire PT Test earning the Lt. Col. Bill Van Eaton Physical Fitness Award. 

 

 

 2010-2011: 
MCHS made AYP for 2010-2011. Congratulations to faculty, staff, and students for being named a FY12 Georgia Title I Distinguished School. This is MCHS second year  as a Distinguished School and 4th consecutive year for making AYP.
April 18, 2011:  Business student Jamencia Thompson won 1st place in the CNS Video Festival for MCHS Best Feature.
April 15 2011:  Math team won 3rd place in the GSW Math Tournament held at GA Southwestern.  Team consisted of :  Brittany Frazier, Erika Cody, Shaquanvia Jones, Jamori Thompson, Avery Boyd, Keajihia Taylor, Ashya Carwsell, and Virtiqua Robinson
March 19, 2011:  Derrick Hardwick selected to play in the 4th Annual Deep South All Star classic Basketball Game. 
March 18, 2011:  MCSS Earns First Place Honors in American School Board Journal's 17th Annual Magna Awards Program:  Topic: Freshman Academy. 
March 2011: 
MCHS HOSA Region 4 Competition Winners were:  Eugene Butler-3rd place in Concepts of Healthcare, Anita Harris-3rd place in Human Growth and Development
March 18, 2011  Reuben Jackson selected to play in the Southwest GA High Boys and Girls Senior Showcase Games held at Albany State University.
February 2011:  Dondrial Pinkins Named Region Football Coach of the Year and Jessie Atkins named region Offensive Player of the Year.
January 15, 2011: MCHS Students Jessie Atkins, Jacoty Gilbert, and Anthony Brown were selected to play in the Border War All Star Game held in Moultrie, GA.  Jessie won Offensive MVP for the game.
January 7, 2011-VERY First live sports broadcast, streamed on internet and shown live on local CNS TV channel.  Brianna Harvey, Jaylin Mathis, Rondarian Harriell, Richard Morris, Joseph Moore were the students in charge of this exciting event. 
January 5, 2011:  Justin Scott-Wesley selected to Play in the Under Armor All American Football Game.
November 2011:  MCHS Football Team Region 1A Champs
October 2010:  105 Early Childhood Education students took and passed the cardiopulmonary Resuscitation Test. Ms. Paxton Crosby is the ECE teacher.

 
2009-2010
MCHS made AYP for 2009-2010.

February 27, 2010:  FCCLA members complete in Region 5 STAR Events.  The Culinary Arts team won a silver star; Vanquisha Butler won silver in Job Interview, Keondrea Jackson won silver in Career Investigations, and Danielle Key won bronze in Applied Technology.

February 19, 2010:  Richard Morris completed in the district American Legion Oratorical Program.  He placed 2nd. 

December 2009:   BRONZE MEDAL WINNER:  Mitchell County High School  recognized in US News and World Report .  MCHS chosen by US News & World Report as a national Bronze Medal school for the 2nd year in a row!  In December 2009, the report was released stating that 18,743 schools in 49 states had been analyzed for this distinction.  Of the 18,743 schools analyzed, only 1,750 schools received a distinction of Gold, Silver, or Bronze.  Only 29 schools in Georgia received a medal, with MCHS being one of them!
November 2009:  MCHS students Mallory White, Rebecca Trotter, Jontavia Moore, and Charles Peoples placed first in the Show Your Team Spirit contest sponsored by and held at Harley-Davidson-Albany, GA. 

November 2009:  GA-946 JROTC Program Received the highest marks and overall rating possible from the recent Headquarters Junior ROTC inspection.  Colonel Roger Vick, evaluator, presented Chris Whitlock and Tiona Burley a special "Top Performer" Award for their leadership as group commander and deputy group commander, respectively.  The GA-946 Eagles received the highest rating of "Exceeds Standards!"

September 2009:  MCHS on Superintendent Cox's 2nd Andistinguished Achievement Award List. For improvement in EOCT scores from 2008-2009:  recognition of MCHS Improvement in Economics (1st in state) and Biology (8th in state).   According to Supt. Cox, “This recognition is a tribute to the hard work and dedication of your administration, staff, teachers, and students, and I look forward to additional recognitions and awards as you continue to strive for excellence in student success.”
September 13, 2009 MCHS Football Team of the Week MCHS Football Team chosen as WALB’s Team of the Week for September 13 -18.

2008-2009

Spring 2009:   State Track Championship Winners MCHS Track Team members – Desmond Jones, Jacoty Gilbert, Kyran Stewart, Jessie Atkins, Justin Scott, and Ulysess Lambert – won the state championship for GHSA Class AA 4X1 relay team, 100 meter, and 200 meter. Kendall Woumnm was the first student from Mitchell County High School to compete at state all four high school years.
March 2009:  GSCA members win 1st place in region competition: Niesha Robinson-Culinary Arts, Bratisha Bradley-Job Interview.  Three students placed 2nd:  Vakeshia Williams-Prepared Speech, Quinntavious Williams-Mathematical Applications, and Derrick Brown-School Project.  A.T. Rigsby-club sponsor.

March 2009:  Tiona Burley and Kedeemya Cooper selected to 1st team All Region IAA.

March 4, 2009:  Capitol Tech in Washington, D.C. Capitol Tech Students Head to Washington, D.C. - On March 4, 2009, the Educational Technology Centers from across Georgia sent Capitol Tech to Capitol Hill in Washington D.C. Cornelius Shelton, Kentrell Washington, and Quinnatavious Williams, are one of four student groups selected to travel to our nation’s Capitol. These students presented how they are using technology in their learning to the U.S. legislators. The students set up their showcases in the foyer of the Rayburn Building and everyone on the Hill that day was encouraged to come by and talk to the students in order to get a first hand view of what is happening in Georgia classrooms with learning and technology.
February 28, 2009:  FCCLA Members compete in STAR (Students Taking Action with Recognition) Events.  Bratisha Bradley won gold in Job Interview, Culinary Arts team-Kuwanza Frazier, Monta Hill, adn Nyasha Clayton win silver,  Brenna Smith won silver in Applied Technology and Ariel Williams won gold in Career Investigation. 

January 28, 2009:  Capitol Tech in Atlanta- Cornelius Shelton, Kentrell Washington, and Quinnatavious Williams, and their Business and Computer Science teacher Ruth Lee was selected by Albany State University Educational Technology Center to present at Capitol Tech Day in Atlanta, GA.  The students presented how they are using technology in the classroom to increase student achievement and build community partnership.  
December 2008:  Bronze Medal Winner US News & World Report analyzed over 15,000 schools in all 50 states and MCHS was awarded a Bronze medal for student achievement, overall student performance, and for closing the performance gap for disadvantaged students.
November 8, 2008:  MCHS students attended Special Olympic Equestrian Show in Perry.  MCHS student Amy Raley won one gold and two silver medals and Quiana Pinkins won a silver medal and a 4th placed ribbon. 

October 29, 2008: 2008-2009 Kennesaw State University Mathematics Competition.  Mitchell County High School was honored to have 24 students participate in the 2008-2009 Kennesaw State University Mathematics Competition.  The competition gives all students in Georgia the opportunity to compete for scholarships and awards without actually having to drive to the KSU campus in Atlanta.  The competition exams are mailed to each school and the exam is administered to all students on the same day throughout the state of Georgia. A total of 2153 students from 124 high schools in 55 counties took part in the competition.  Chris Whitlock, a junior at MCHS, was awarded the honor of being the top scorer for the school.

September 6, 2008:  Students participate in 2008 Bocce Invitational Tournament.  A senior Eagle's team featuring MCHS own Seddrick Childs took first place in their group. 
August 12, 2008:  Professional Foods II Students participate in the 3rd Annual Chocolate Delight Night.  Alexis Williams won 2nd Place with her Triple Chocolate Layer Brownie and Randrea Donaldson placed 3rd for her Brownie and Raspberry Trifle.

July/August 2008:  Eagle's Nest newsletter was revised and distributed to all schools.  The August edition listed all the personnel for each school, the phone numbers, the yearly calendar, and messages from each principal.   MCHS Business teacher Ruth Lee is the coordinator for the newsletter. The newsletter will be distributed each month during the regular school year.

2007-2008

April 2008:  MCHS received the T3 (Teachers, Teamwork, and Technology) Grant. 

Fall 2007: Governor’s Trophy MCHS earned the Governor’s Trophy for SAT Score Improvement and state recognition from Governor Sonny Perdue as the State AA high school with the most improved SAT scores for 2006-2007